Menu

Privacy Policy – GBIM Non-Clients

GBIM Limited (GBIM) is an investment management company that provides discretionary fund management services. GBIM, Gore Browne and Gore Browne Investment Management are trading styles of GBIM Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA number 593265) and is a limited company registered in England (07746731). Registered and Head Office at Chequers Court, 37 Brown Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2AS.

GBIM (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store and use your personal data when you provide it to us or submit information via our website or otherwise. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

GBIM is the data controller in respect of your personal data. To contact us please refer to the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

Topics covered:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Disclosure to and use of your information by third parties
  • How long will we store your information?
  • Security
  • Your rights
  • Where we store your information
  • Cookies
  • Changes to this policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information from you when you provide information to us on our website or on the phone. We might have collected contact information about you from one of our mutual clients, your business card, or other public means. The information may include your name, address, email address and phone number. Website usage information might be collected using cookies.

We will only keep this data if we have your consent.

How will we use the information about you?

The purposes for which we use your information and the legal basis under data protection law on which we rely to do this are as follows:

  • You have given us your consent to use to keep and process your information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details provided below.
  • It is necessary for the Performance of a contract we have with a mutual client.

Marketing

We would like to contact you about our products and services, we would also like to send you our quarterly newsletter and occasionally other articles which we think may be of interest to you; we require your consent in order to do so. If you have consented to be contacted by us and would like to withdraw this consent, you may opt out at any time. To contact us please refer to the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

Who will have access to my information?

We will not share or sell your information for marketing purposes with any other organisations.

How long will we store your information?

Our policy is to keep your information for as long as we have your consent OR for a minimum of five years from the date that our mutual client’s account is deactivated (though this can be extended to seven years on request by our regulator).

Security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received any data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights in respect of the personal data relating to you. You have the right:

  • to be informed about the processing of your personal data (this is what this statement sets out to do);
  • to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete information completed;
  • to object to processing of your personal data;
  • to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances including where you contest the accuracy of it, you have objected to it and we are assessing whether we can stop processing it and still comply with our contractual and legal obligations;
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances including where it is no longer necessary for our purposes, you withdraw your consent or you object to the processing and we have no overriding contractual or legal reasons to continue using it;
  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where we have relied on your consent;
  • to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;
  • to move, copy or transfer your personal data in certain circumstances and where feasible; and
  • rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

The way we process your information will affect the extent to which these rights apply to you. If you would like to discuss or exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office where your information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data protection laws. We encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Where we store your information

All information you provide to us is stored securely in our offices or on our secure servers which are located within the European Economic Area (EEA). If at any time we transfer your information to, or store it in, countries located outside of the EEA, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law. This is because some countries outside of the EEA do not have adequate data protection laws equivalent to those in the EEA.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We may use this information to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the GBIM website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to This Policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on this site and/or by contacting you by mail/email. If we plan to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy policy and communicate the changes to you before we start any new processing.

If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy you must immediately notify us and cease using our site.

This privacy policy was last updated on 14/05/2018.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by:

  • Emailing us at gdpr@gbim.co.uk
  • Writing to us at: The Data Protection Officer, GBIM Ltd, Chequers Court, 37 Brown Street, Salisbury, SP1 2AS